We respect your privacy and have outlined how we make sure the information you submit remains safe and secure.

CheapOZ is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes CheapOZ Privacy Policy.

The information we collect
We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of CheapOZ.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from CheapOZ.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from CheapOZ which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Unsubscribing from receiving email communications

Emails sent out to customers will always include an option to unsubscribe. If you have deleted this email but would still like to unsubscribe, please send us an email to unsubscribe@cheapoz.com.au , make sure to use the same email address previously used to purchase from our site.

*Please note: Once we receive your unsubscribe request, your user details will be permanently deleted from our database. However, if you purchase from our site again, your user details will automatically be added to our database and email communications will resume, until you unsubscribe.

Access to your personal information
In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that CheapOZ holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.
Security

CheapOZ will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, CheapOZ cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information  However, for payments we use e Way and PayPal to ensure optimum security.

eWay’s Payment Servers take advantage of Firewall protection and IP restriction, limiting server access only to trusted parties. Transaction data, including customers’ credit card details, sent between our clients and the eWay Payment System is encrypted using 1024-bit PKI encryption, which is considered realistically unbreakable.

Secure data entered into the eWay website is also encrypted using a 128-bit SSL certificate provided by Geo Trust. Customers’ credit card numbers are never openly stored within the eWay System. Transaction data is stored with a truncated PAN– an abbreviated version of the credit card number –so that merchants can still distinguish transactions, while full credit card details are never stored.

In the case of Periodic Payments, where a customer’s credit card number must be stored, the PAN is encrypted using eWay’s strong encryption methods, and stored as a binary string, ensuring protection. This encrypted number can only be decrypted by eWay’s software, and is never disclosed, even to system operators.

eWay ensures merchants’ and their customers’ security using only the latest and strongest measures available. Research and development in this area is continuous to keep SecurePay’s Payment System up-to-date, and truly secure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.CheapOZ.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on info@cheapoz.com.au

Leave a Reply